ScummVM logo Forum Index - ScummVM website - Contact us - Buy Supported Games: GOG.com Rules - Search - Register - Login curved edge
Folder Forum Index > Nintendo DS Port > Please test! Run Full Throttle and The Dig using slot-2 RAM Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Please test! Run Full Throttle and The Dig using slot-2 RAM
  Author    Thread Reply to topic
Red_Breast



Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 785
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.
 

I use the EZ Flash 3 in 1. I believe it's designed to go with the EZ Flash V however I use it with a CycloDS Evolution. I've never had any problems with it. It has rumble and supports the Opera browser as well as GBA games.

 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:49 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 946
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

Does it work with Quake2DS? I'm wanting to pick one up myself for this and Quake2DS. But it only works with some and doesn't work with some Rumble ones.

 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:57 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blooglspash



Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 19
 

quote:
Originally posted by Red_Breast
I use the EZ Flash 3 in 1. I believe it's designed to go with the EZ Flash V however I use it with a CycloDS Evolution. I've never had any problems with it. It has rumble and supports the Opera browser as well as GBA games.


Thanks! I just want to confirm before I buy, will the R4 SDHC (http://www.dscartshop.com/r4-sdhc-flash-cart-for-nintendo-ds-ds-lite-r4isdhccom_p4263.html) and the EZ 3 in 1 (http://www.dscartshop.com/ez-3in1-extension-kit-slot-2-card-for-nintendo-ds-lite_p4268.html) work with Full Throttle and The Dig? Sorry for being such a bother.
 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:03 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 946
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

That's a good question, actually, because I also have an R4. It's not SDHC, though.

 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:36 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Red_Breast



Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 785
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.
 

I seem to recall running both Quakes with it. I think I'm right in saying that the first game can be played with and without expansion.
I've never had a R4 card. When I got my CycloDS Evo I looked at other cards and the whole R4 thing just looked like a mess trying to work out which ones were real or fake, who's making them now etc whilst CycloDS just looked the complete reverse.

They had just released the Evo and even though it was one of the most expensive (and further more I don't have much spare cash) it just looked like the one to go for. Their site has a 'p' in it like so - 'cyclopsds'. Google it and it's usually at the top.

 Reply with quote  
Post Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:23 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 946
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

Yeah, the first Quake doesn't need a RAM cart.

 Reply with quote  
Post Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:47 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
djcaetano



Joined: 16 Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Location: São Paulo
 

Hi there!
First, thanks for the great work. It is very nice too see these games running on NDS!

I am just trying to run The Dig on DSLite on an AceKard2i and EZ-Flash IV. The game runs as expected (as other SCUMM games) but it's almost unplayable because its too slow.
I was previously playing it on my PC, and placed some savegames on the SD card and noticed the game speed in the Nexus and when trying to ride the tram is just too damn slow.

Any chances of add a "disable sound" switch?

Regards,
Daniel Caetano

 Reply with quote  
Post Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Nitedrgn81



Joined: 16 Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Maryland
 

Hello, I have a Supercard DSTWO with extra RAM built in. I was wondering if there was a way to utilize that RAM in the same way as the RAM cart, so that DSi users could play Full Throttle & The Dig?

 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:51 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  Display posts from previous:      
Reply to topic

Forum Jump:
 
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2006 phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina
curved edge   curved edge